Search This Blog

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

ON THE ROAD TO CINCINNATI

Day Three - Captain's Log

Ugh, rain! I hate driving in the rain. Of course snow is worse. I've only got about 150 miles to go, so I'm taking my time. Again I memorized the directions and had no problem. 

Finding decent food was difficult, so I skipped lunch. I arrived at the hotel with no trouble at all. Relieved to say this leg of the trip was easy.

The hotel is lovely and my room is fabulous. Now I'm up at the crack of dawn to get the Secret Cravings Room set up and begin meeting readers. So I'll sign off early today and hope you understand.

Wishing you a fabulous Friday and glorious weekend as well. Smiling broadly here because I made it, even though I was afraid to try. I'm relishing the victory and moving on. Adios, amigos.
 
Day Two - Captain's Log

Driving was pretty uneventful. I followed the directions like a good soldier. Discovered one arm got sunburned. Hoping to burn the other one on the way back to even out the look. 

Had to eat at Burger King. I never eat fast food and forgot how good it tastes going down and how awful it feels once it arrives!

My plan to find a Comfort Inn, my favorite place to stay, in Zanesville worked like a charm. Got breakfast included so I indulged in a piece of bacon or three and still had my yogurt and tea.

At first I was delighted to be parked next to an Olive Garden but my stomach rebelled. Good luck trying to find something light to eat there! Everything is geared for a 250 lb. man. I had brochetta and salad. There was enough left over to take it on the road with me. 

I hate the Pennsylvania Turnpike. It zigs and zags, winding around mountains and it's not in good shape. And a toll road, to boot! Hah! Never taking it again.

It's overcast this morning as I prepare to embark on the last leg of my adventure. I have about 160 miles to go to get to the hotel. Not worried about the directions, for once, as it seems to be pretty straight forward. 

Didn't leave anything at the Holiday Inn, though I did pull over to be certain I had my cell phone. Geez, forgetting my purse once in my life and now I'm freaked out about leaving stuff! Lol. Love this trip. Am feeling like I'll be up for a bigger journey in the near future. Hope your day is good. 

Day One - Captain's Log

By 11 a.m. I was ready for a carefree drive on a gloriously sunny day. Was I listening to my intuition? No. I pulled up to a red light on West 77th Street and remembered...Oops! Forgot my shampoo and special conditioner. I pondered going back for it. Around the block! Ugh. Ten minutes lost. I'll buy another one. 

My intuition kept nagging me to go back but did I listen? NO! At the last possible stop in  New Jersey to buy cheap gas, I pulled in and looked down. I was immediately filled with dread. It wasn't there. My purse. Not there. Check the backseat. Nope. Not there either. Check the trunk. Nope.

My heart started to pound, adrenaline pumping. I had done the unthinkable...the one thing women NEVER do! I'd left home without my purse. I felt naked. Call Larry. No phone. No money, no credit cards. Yipes! I checked the gas tank. Still half full. Thank GOD I didn't wait until it was almost empty.

The young attendant let me use his cell. I called Larry who had left 10 messages before he realized my phone was in my purse in the kitchen. He had to be in court in the Bronx for a client that afternoon. I jumped in the car. Only 67 miles. I can do this! I floored it.

To make matters worse, I zigged when I should have zagged and ended up in The Oranges, instead of on 80 heading East to Manhattan. Lost fifteen minutes finding my way back. I cut off one driver who made the sign for drinking, suggesting I was drunk. I held up my bottle of Cherry Coke and repressed the urge to flip him the bird. I got lost, you idiot! 

One more OMG moment when I realized that luck kicked in when I went for the EZ Pass from the car rental company. It's something I've never opted for in the past. Holy crap! If I hadn't done that, I couldn't pay the toll to get back into NYC! Hell, I'd be selling books on the highway and might still be there...

So I did 67 miles three times by 3:30, before I even reached Pennsylvania! I think that qualifies for some kind of award. Maybe Schmuck of the Year? All comments welcome.

12 comments:

Molly Daniels said...

Tsk tsk....ALWAYS listen to that voice telling you to turn around and go back home.

And place a sign above your door: GOT PURSE?

LOL:) Here's hoping the rest of the trip is smooth sailing!

Palmaltas said...

I hate to admit this but I did LOL when I finished reading. But as a paranoid seasoned traveler, I understood your pain. Usually I get some distance away and then wonder if I turned off the kitchen stove after breakfast. I can't tell you how many times I have turned around and gone back to see if I did and, of course, the stove was always turned off.

S. J. Qualls said...

Don't say that! I think we have all done something like that and we are all to proud to admit!
Woman of the year is more like it!

Lindsay said...

At least you didn't get stopped by a cop.

SherryGLoag said...

Oh my, scary. Glad you got home before you ran out of gas. And I leanred something. Didn't realise you all had to pay road tolls over there.

kathleen ball said...

Am not Laughing ;)

Iris B said...

Ok - I'm not laughing either ... *LOL* ... thing is, if you'd written that in a story, everyone would have said, "yeah right, as if" .... glad YOU can laugh about it now ... it would've freaked the hell out of me!

Maria Ferrer said...

OMG! Glad you got your purse back and glad the trip is going better than when it started. How adventurous of you to do a solo road trip. I prefer to fly everywhere. I don't like to drive. Though, I did love by VW Beetle until it when to car heaven. :-) Safe travels---m

Lindsay said...

Glad Day 2 is uneventful.

S. J. Qualls said...

My sister drove from L.A. to Frederick (sp?) Maryland, by herself. We all thought she was nuts. She did just fine, of course that was like 40 years ago. You can do that too!

Tai Vicari said...

I love your Captain's Logs. My belly aches from laughter. I'm glad your doing relatively well on the road. Wish I could join you. Perhaps someday I will. You know me, I love adventure!

Davee said...

tolls really piss me off. i was in Houston, had no idea hw to get around and used the GPS directions that took me on toll roads with zip stations (they don't have live attendants, just scan the car tag) i ended up with $150 in fines because i did not have THEIR toll pass. ugh (for like 3 trips. 3!!)
glad you made it safely and hope it's a blast. hugs Jean!